Get started8 Cedar Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Keyworth, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 5AB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 is 16.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 59.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £347,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Cedar Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 20 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Cedar Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,696
Street avg £3,684
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

1 October 2018Most recent
£347,500
+117.2%over 17 years7 September 2001
£160,000
+33.3%over 1 year26 November 1999
£120,000
+55.8%over 1 year30 April 1998
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 5AB: £325,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NG12 5NZ
Wysall Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Keyworth Primary and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.