Get started1 Cropwell Gardens is a detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 2JF). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
At 216 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £749,000 sits 96.8% above the 2021 sale of £380,550. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2021 for £380,550. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Cropwell Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Front of property
Construction of Infill single-storey front extension, First-floor front extension. External alterations to doors and fenestration and application of render. Construction of front gate brick pillar to match existing pillar on the driveway in height and appearance. Install electric gates. Plant a perimeter hedge along the southern boundary of the property and joint into the existing perimeter hedge on the western boundary of the property.
Latest sale on 1 Cropwell Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£749,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£380,550
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 1 Cropwell Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,762
Street avg £2,299
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cropwell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2021Most recent
£380,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 2JF: £275,000 (2022–2011).
3 Cropwell Gardens Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Aug 2022
4 Cropwell Gardens Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Mar 2019
7 Cropwell Gardens Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Aug 2017
12 Cropwell Gardens Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jul 2015
8 Cropwell Gardens Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Aug 2010
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NG12 2NW
Closest school
0.2 km
South Nottinghamshire Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB