Get started42 Bailey Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 2DA). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump.
At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 24.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 60.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £165,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Conversion of three cottages into four with additional windows
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£165,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 42 Bailey Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,438
Street avg £2,819
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cutlers Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Residential development (4 no. units) following demolition of existing cottages
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 January 2020Most recent
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 2DA: £235,000 (2025–2021).
7 Bailey Lane Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Aug 2025
44 Bailey Lane Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jul 2025
2 Bailey Lane Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Aug 2022
48 Bailey Lane Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold May 2022
50a Bailey Lane Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jul 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NG12 2JS
Closest school
0.5 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB