Get started19 Shelford Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 2AE). It has a recorded floor area of 426 m² (around 4585 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an F (score 24), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,120,000 is 25.1% above the 2010 sale price. At 426 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Shelford Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2019
19 Shelford Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of greenhouse
Latest sale on 19 Shelford Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 13 years.
£895,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Shelford Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,101
Street avg £2,200
Floor Area
426 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vicarage Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Flat roof extension with lantern light.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 January 2010Most recent
£895,000
+126.6%over 10 years30 July 1999
£395,000
+51.9%over 2 years5 September 1996
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 2AE: £249,950 (2025–2012).
27 Shelford Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Mar 2025
1c Studio Flat Shelford Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Apr 2021
21 Shelford Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Nov 2015
29 Shelford Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Feb 2006
23 Shelford Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jan 2006
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
36.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG12 2NE
Closest school
0.4 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.