Get started5 Sycamore Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Springwell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7SE). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 41.8% above the 2018 sale price. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2004. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 127 m² it's 24.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 5 EPCs). Last sale on file: £220,000 in October 2018.
1no Sycamore located in rear garden of 5 Sycamore Grove near to rear fence remove because of hazard fears (Subject to satisfactory tree replacement planting arrangment with local authority).1 no Sycamore located in rear garden nearer house "remove epicormic and dead wood only"1 no Lime located in rear garden of no 6 Sycamore Grove "remove epicormic, snags and prune no more than 2metre clearance of house roof."
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 5 Sycamore Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,732
Street avg £2,669
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Lane-Springwell Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

8 October 2018Most recent
£220,000
+101.8%over 22 years30 September 1996
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7SE: £275,000 (2021–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
NE9 7NZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB