Get started5 Somerford is a mid-terrace house in Springwell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7QW). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 16.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 79.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £134,950. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 57 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£134,950
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Somerford runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,368
Street avg £2,050
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

14 December 2021Most recent
£134,950
+8.0%26 November 2021
£125,000
+11.6%over 13 years31 October 2008
£112,000
10 April 2006
£112,000
+128.6%over 4 years17 August 2001
£49,000
+7.7%over 2 years11 December 1998
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7QW: £134,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Springwell Road-Bowes Railway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.