Get started14 Somerford is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Springwell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7QW). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 14.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 87.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £113,250 in July 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 28 years.
£113,250
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 28 years.
14 Somerford is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,574
Street avg £2,034
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

28 July 2023Most recent
£113,250
+3.9%over 17 years23 June 2006
£109,000
+67.7%over 3 years9 August 2002
£65,000
+54.8%over 5 years30 August 1996
£42,000
+2.4%over 1 year10 March 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7QW: £134,950 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NE9 7DN
Springwell Road-Bowes Railway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.