Get started19 Somerford is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Springwell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7QW). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 20.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey extension at 19 Somerford.
Extension: Two storey
Two storey front/side extension
Latest sale on 19 Somerford was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 18 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 18 years.
19 Somerford outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,894
Street avg £2,087
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 March 2018Most recent
£178,000
+80.7%over 5 years12 October 2012
£98,500
-15.1%over 7 years28 January 2005
£116,000
+65.7%over 2 years16 August 2002
£70,000
+22.9%over 2 years28 July 2000
£56,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7QW: £134,950 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NE9 7EX
Springwell Road-Bowes Railway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.