Get started3 Somerford is a property in Springwell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7QW). It has council tax band B.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in May 1999. Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
£47,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 2 years.
7 May 1999Most recent
£47,000
+2.2%over 1 yearDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

16 May 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7QW: £134,950 (2024–2021).
NE9 7RJ
Springwell Road-Bowes Railway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB