Get started1 Albion Terrace is an end-of-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 7RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £117,000 in November 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Albion Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 29 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 29 years.
1 Albion Terrace is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,017
Street avg £1,944
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£117,000
+14.7%over 12 years21 September 2012
£102,000
+143.1%over 13 years28 May 1999
£41,950
+235.6%over 3 years2 February 1996
£12,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7RJ: £123,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Springwell Village School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.