Get started4 Albion Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 7RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 27% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold December 2022 for £100,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Albion Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 22 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 22 years.
4 Albion Terrace is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,613
Street avg £2,011
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

22 December 2022Most recent
£100,000
+5.8%over 17 years29 July 2005
£94,500
+20.4%over 1 year9 January 2004
£78,500
+70.8%over 2 years16 November 2001
£45,950
+14.9%over 1 year14 July 2000
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7RJ: £123,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Springwell Village School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.