Get started2 Somerford is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Springwell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7QW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 627 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 19.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 14 EPCs).
2 Somerford's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2019
2 Somerford has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 19 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 2 Somerford stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,974
Street avg £2,080
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

11 September 2015Most recent
£115,000
+4.5%over 6 years31 July 2009
£110,000
+48.6%over 6 years18 July 2003
£74,000
+85.2%over 6 years1 October 1996
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7QW: £134,950 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NE9 7PF
Springwell Road-Bowes Railway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.