Get started5 Westfield Terrace is a two-bedroom property in Springwell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7QS). It has council tax band A. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in April 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 19.5% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
5 Westfield Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£110,000
Growth on file: 19.5% per year over 6 years.
15 April 2005Most recent
£110,000
+189.9%over 5 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

30 April 1999
£37,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7QS: £122,500 (2024–2018).
11 Westfield Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Oct 2024
9 Westfield Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Aug 2018
3 Westfield Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold May 2018
6 Westfield Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Jan 2018
1 Westfield Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Feb 2017
NE9 7PF
Springwell Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.