Get started1 Westfield Terrace is an end-of-terrace house in Springwell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7QS). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 27.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Westfield Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Westfield Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,542
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

22 February 2017Most recent
£115,000
-2.5%10 February 2017
£118,000
+9.8%over 10 years29 September 2006
£107,500
+85.5%over 4 years22 July 2002
£57,950
+50.5%over 2 years6 August 1999
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7QS: £122,500 (2024–2018).
11 Westfield Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Oct 2024
9 Westfield Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Aug 2018
3 Westfield Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold May 2018
6 Westfield Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Jan 2018
8 Westfield Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Mar 2016
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE9 7PD
Springwell Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.