Get started11 Westfield Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Springwell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7QS). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £136,000.
Latest sale on 11 Westfield Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 7 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 11 Westfield Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,943
Street avg £1,502
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

4 October 2024Most recent
£136,000
+10.6%over 5 years28 March 2019
£123,000
+64.0%over 1 year5 June 2017
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7QS: £115,000 (2018–2017).
9 Westfield Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Aug 2018
3 Westfield Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold May 2018
6 Westfield Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Jan 2018
1 Westfield Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Feb 2017
8 Westfield Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Mar 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE9 7PF
Springwell Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.