Get started10 Westfield Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Springwell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7QS). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft) and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 48.4% above the 2014 sale price. Last sold in June 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Westfield Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2019
10 Westfield Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 10 Westfield Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,282
Street avg £1,597
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

3 June 2014Most recent
£91,000
-17.3%over 4 years1 February 2010
£110,000
+89.7%over 7 years7 June 2002
£58,000
+41.5%over 1 year23 June 2000
£41,000
+13.9%over 5 years13 April 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7QS: £122,500 (2024–2018).
11 Westfield Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Oct 2024
9 Westfield Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Aug 2018
3 Westfield Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold May 2018
6 Westfield Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Jan 2018
1 Westfield Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Feb 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE9 7PF
Springwell Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.