Get started1 Hillcroft North is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Low Fell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 6HD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 70 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (41–70 m²). The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. Sold February 2023 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 24 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 24 years.
1 Hillcroft North is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £2,182
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Saltwell Road South-Crook Foot — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2023Most recent
£150,000
+16.3%over 4 years31 August 2018
£129,000
+3.6%over 4 years4 July 2014
£124,500
+2.9%over 4 years1 April 2010
£121,000
-4.0%over 3 years7 April 2006
£126,000
+24.8%over 3 years21 March 2003
£101,000
+94.2%over 3 years28 May 1999
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6HD: £230,000 (2024–2021).
3 Hillcroft South Station Road Low Fell Gateshead
Sold Aug 2024
Hillcroft North The Loft Station Road Low Fell Gateshead
Sold Feb 2024
36 Station Road Low Fell Gateshead
Sold Aug 2021
5 Hillcroft South Station Road Low Fell Gateshead
Sold Apr 2021
4 Hillcroft North Station Road Low Fell Gateshead
Sold Jun 2013
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE9 6BX
Closest school
0.5 km
Grace College. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.