Get startedHillcroft North is an end-of-terrace house in Low Fell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 6HD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 72 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Hillcroft North (41–72 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (73 versus a worst of 62). The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 11.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 35.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £174,000.
Hillcroft North's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 16 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 16 years.
Hillcroft North outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,417
Street avg £2,148
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Saltwell Road South-Crook Foot — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

16 February 2024Most recent
£174,000
+20.0%over 15 years3 March 2008
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6HD: £230,000 (2024–2021).
3 Hillcroft South Station Road Low Fell Gateshead
Sold Aug 2024
1 Hillcroft North Station Road Low Fell Gateshead
Sold Feb 2023
36 Station Road Low Fell Gateshead
Sold Aug 2021
5 Hillcroft South Station Road Low Fell Gateshead
Sold Apr 2021
4 Hillcroft North Station Road Low Fell Gateshead
Sold Jun 2013
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE9 6EH
Closest school
0.5 km
Grace College. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.