Get started11 Alderley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 6DN). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1060 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 34.4% above the 2006 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
11 Alderley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2019
Proposed side /infill 3 storey extension with balcony area to rear and rear dormer to accommodate oft conversion.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 11 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 11 years.
11 Alderley Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,828
Street avg £2,233
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 105 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belle Vue Bank — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Tree works at 11 Alderley Road Gateshead.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 February 2006Most recent
£180,000
+32.4%over 2 years7 March 2003
£136,000
+126.7%over 7 years26 May 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6DN: £249,950 (2021–2017).
Years Held
20 years
Street avg 11 years
NE9 6UR
Closest school
0.6 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.