Get started10 Alderley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 6DN). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1187 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 26.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Alderley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2022
10 Alderley Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 9 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 9 years.
On habitable rooms, 10 Alderley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,221
Street avg £2,184
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belle Vue Bank — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

12 April 2017Most recent
£245,000
+14.0%over 4 years12 April 2013
£215,000
+13.2%over 4 years4 July 2008
£190,000
-14.8%over 7 months29 November 2007
£223,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6DN: £249,950 (2021–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NE9 6PP
Closest school
0.6 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.