Get started6 Dean Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5XL). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 12.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2025
6 Dean Street has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
6 Dean Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 6 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 6 Dean Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,234
Street avg £1,667
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kells Lane-Wesley Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Erection of conservatory at rear of dwellinghouse.
7 April 2022Most recent
£210,000
+16.7%over 1 year30 October 2020
£180,000
+9.1%over 3 years9 December 2016
£165,000
+37.5%over 7 months6 May 2016
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5XL: £148,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NE9 5ES
Closest school
0.1 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.