Get started7 Cyprus Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5UL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 65 m² this is the 9th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £132,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Cyprus Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 22 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 7 Cyprus Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,031
Street avg £1,779
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Durham Road-Sheriff Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2024Most recent
£132,000
+12.8%over 5 years8 October 2019
£117,000
-2.5%over 9 years28 May 2010
£120,000
-4.0%over 3 years7 September 2006
£124,999
+92.3%over 3 years25 October 2002
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5UL: £128,500 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE9 5UL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.