Get started4 Cyprus Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5UL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 68 m² this is the 11th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 16% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £128,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Cyprus Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£128,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 4 Cyprus Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,890
Street avg £1,789
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Durham Road-Sheriff Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

5 July 2019Most recent
£128,500
+11.7%over 5 years21 February 2014
£115,000
+18.6%over 9 years2 July 2004
£97,000
+12.1%over 10 months29 August 2003
£86,500
+32.1%over 1 year16 August 2002
£65,500
+56.0%over 3 years11 June 1999
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5UL: £130,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE9 5UL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.