Get started12 Cyprus Gardens is a semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5UL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 16.9% above the 2016 sale price. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Cyprus Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2022
12 Cyprus Gardens changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 13 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Cyprus Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,639
Street avg £1,805
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Durham Road-Sheriff Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

16 September 2016Most recent
£118,000
-1.6%over 9 months18 December 2015
£119,950
-2.1%over 2 years15 February 2013
£122,500
+5.6%over 7 years24 June 2005
£116,000
+36.5%over 1 year18 December 2003
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5UL: £130,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.