Get started6 Cyprus Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5UL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 59 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (59–77 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in October 2008. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 11 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 11 years.
6 Cyprus Gardens is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,102
Street avg £1,774
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Durham Road-Sheriff Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

9 October 2008Most recent
£124,000
+43.4%over 5 years29 August 2003
£86,500
+57.4%over 2 years20 August 2001
£54,950
+26.3%over 4 years16 May 1997
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5UL: £130,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE9 5UL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.