Get started14 Cyprus Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5UL). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 63 m² this is the 5th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 25.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2026
14 Cyprus Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 14 Cyprus Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,873
Street avg £1,790
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Durham Road-Sheriff Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

16 September 2016Most recent
£118,000
+1.7%over 11 years24 June 2005
£116,000
+22.2%over 1 year11 June 2004
£94,950
+118.3%over 4 years12 November 1999
£43,500
+17.6%over 3 years29 March 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5UL: £130,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE9 5UL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.