Get started3 Rosefinch Lodge is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5EU). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged Gateshead HPI: -2.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 133% above the 2025 sale of £45,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 28.3% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £45,500 — fresh data. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 44 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
3 Rosefinch Lodge's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.1% per year over 20 years.
£45,500
Growth on file: -2.1% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 3 Rosefinch Lodge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£948
Street avg £1,161
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road - Beaconsfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

19 June 2025Most recent
£45,500
-43.5%over 17 years24 August 2007
£80,500
+16.8%over 2 years19 August 2005
£68,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5EU: £221,500 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE9 5EL
Closest school
0.1 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.