Get started1 Rosefinch Lodge is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5EU). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged Gateshead HPI: -2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 151.8% above the 2024 sale of £42,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 31.4% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £42,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 44 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1 Rosefinch Lodge's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.6% per year over 18 years.
£42,500
Growth on file: -2.6% per year over 18 years.
1 Rosefinch Lodge is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£966
Street avg £1,160
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road - Beaconsfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

29 November 2024Most recent
£42,500
-22.7%over 6 years5 November 2018
£55,000
-4.8%over 8 years23 December 2009
£57,750
-16.2%over 3 years6 September 2006
£68,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5EU: £221,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE9 5EL
Closest school
0.1 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.