Get started44 Beaconsfield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5EU). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 97.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 44 Beaconsfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 24 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 24 years.
44 Beaconsfield Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,596
Street avg £1,895
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road - Beaconsfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2024Most recent
£270,000
+27.1%over 6 years8 December 2017
£212,500
+1.2%over 3 years24 January 2014
£209,950
9 March 2011
£210,000
+17.3%over 3 years22 June 2007
£179,000
+55.7%over 4 years23 May 2003
£115,000
+155.6%over 3 years19 May 2000
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5EU: £45,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.1 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.