Get started17 Rosefinch Lodge is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5EU). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. At 56 m² this is the 11th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 14 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 89.5% above the 2020 sale of £57,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 29% below the postcode norm. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 44 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £57,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Rosefinch Lodge's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 25 years.
£57,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£1,018
Street avg £1,156
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road - Beaconsfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2020Most recent
£57,000
-14.3%over 5 years2 May 2014
£66,500
-3.6%over 2 years4 November 2011
£68,950
19 November 2010
£68,950
+118.9%over 15 years5 April 1995
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5EU: £45,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE9 5UL
Closest school
0.1 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.