Get started10 Conway Square is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 504 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Gateshead HPI: -1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 25.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2019 for £106,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2019
10 Conway Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.1% per year over 9 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: -1.1% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 10 Conway Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,265
Street avg £2,051
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Old Durham Road-Holyoake Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

11 January 2019Most recent
£106,000
-9.4%over 9 years13 November 2009
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5EL: £127,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NE9 5UL
Closest school
0.4 km
South Street Community Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB