Get started7 Conway Square is a mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £129,950 in June 2024.
7 Conway Square has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 27 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 27 years.
7 Conway Square outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,652
Street avg £2,008
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Old Durham Road-Holyoake Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

10 June 2024Most recent
£129,950
+1756.4%over 9 months5 September 2023
£7,000
-90.9%over 11 years5 October 2011
£76,775
+2.4%over 4 years25 June 2007
£75,000
+102.7%over 9 years11 July 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5EL: £124,950 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
South Street Community Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.