Get started3 Conway Square is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 14.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2023 for £127,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Conway Square's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 18 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 3 Conway Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,198
Street avg £2,058
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Old Durham Road-Holyoake Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2023Most recent
£127,500
+2.0%over 2 years24 May 2021
£124,950
+10.6%over 15 years8 July 2005
£112,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5EL: £122,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NE9 5UL
Closest school
0.4 km
South Street Community Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.