Get started48 Corchester Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7SS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. At 73 m² this is the 12th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–144 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 30 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record.
Last changed hands 14 years ago, in August 2012. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1996–2012, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 23.2% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 16 years.
£124,950
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 48 Corchester Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,712
Street avg £1,704
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road-Manor Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2012Most recent
£124,950
-7.4%over 5 years27 July 2007
£135,000
+190.3%over 7 years12 November 1999
£46,500
+8.1%over 2 years2 April 1997
£43,000
+7.5%over 10 months28 May 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7SS: £154,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE7 7LW
Closest school
0.2 km
Benton Park Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.