Get started21 Acton Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7RL). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The home occupies a corner plot.
Last sale on file: £160,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 1997–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 21.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Price for 21 Acton Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 21 Acton Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,133
Street avg £1,665
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road-Cemetary — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2021Most recent
£160,000
+28.0%over 7 years26 June 2014
£125,000
+8.7%over 4 years10 February 2010
£115,000
+109.3%over 9 years14 April 2000
£54,950
+52.6%over 3 years27 March 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7RL: £157,420 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE7 7JU
Closest school
0.4 km
Ravenswood Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.