Get started4 Buckthorne Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7PS). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 72 m² this is the 16th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–74 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to A, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (53 versus a best of 106). The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £127,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 1998–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 26% above the 2021 sale price.
4 Buckthorne Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
4 Buckthorne Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,764
Street avg £1,833
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road-Buckthorn Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

4 June 2021Most recent
£127,000
+15.5%over 7 years17 April 2014
£110,000
-4.3%over 4 years27 November 2009
£115,000
-4.2%over 4 years5 May 2005
£120,000
+172.7%over 6 years10 November 1998
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7PS: £148,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NE7 7LW
Closest school
0.6 km
Benton Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.