Get started19 Buckthorne Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7PS). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 66 m² this is the 5th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–74 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to A across 17 units on file. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since June 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 294.4% above the 1998 sale of £35,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 69.1% below the postcode norm.
Latest sale on 19 Buckthorne Grove was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£35,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 19 Buckthorne Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£538
Street avg £1,928
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road-Buckthorn Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

12 June 1998Most recent
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7PS: £148,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NE7 7FD
Closest school
0.6 km
Benton Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB