Get started16 Benton Lodge Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7LU). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 is 29.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £258,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Dec 2023
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey extension to side, single storey extension to rear, canopy over entrance and garage to front.
16 Benton Lodge Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£258,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,168
Street avg £2,093
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road-Manor Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

29 November 2019Most recent
£258,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7LU: £265,000 (2025–2023).
36 Benton Lodge Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
1 Benton Lodge Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
12 Benton Lodge Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
15 Benton Lodge Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
40 Benton Lodge Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NE7 7FP
Closest school
0.3 km
Benton Park Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB