Get started10 Benton Lodge Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7LU). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
At 194 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1998–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £495,000 is 13.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £435,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 10 Benton Lodge Avenue.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey utility room/w.c., bedroom and study extension to side
Latest sale on 10 Benton Lodge Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 10 Benton Lodge Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,242
Street avg £2,087
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road-Manor Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

12 May 2022Most recent
£435,000
+74.0%over 16 years20 July 2005
£249,950
+214.6%over 7 years22 May 1998
£79,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7LU: £265,000 (2025–2023).
36 Benton Lodge Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
1 Benton Lodge Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
12 Benton Lodge Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
15 Benton Lodge Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
40 Benton Lodge Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NE7 7GF
Closest school
0.3 km
Benton Park Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.