Get started57 Amberley Gardens is a two-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Across 1995–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 25.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 78.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 57 Amberley Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,721
Street avg £2,038
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coast Road-Amberley Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 May 2021Most recent
£185,000
+27.6%over 7 years4 April 2014
£145,000
+137.7%over 13 years29 September 2000
£61,000
+28.4%over 5 years26 May 1995
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7JR: £260,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE7 7SP
Closest school
0.4 km
Ravenswood Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.