Get started49 Amberley Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 1998–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 27.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
49 Amberley Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£2,400
Street avg £2,051
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coast Road-Amberley Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

7 January 2021Most recent
£180,000
+16.9%over 6 years23 June 2014
£154,000
+2.0%over 5 years30 January 2009
£151,000
+115.9%over 7 years2 February 2001
£69,950
+10.2%over 2 years9 October 1998
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7JR: £260,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE7 7BJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Ravenswood Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.