Get started6 Melkridge Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Benton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1999–2013, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 30% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 15 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Melkridge Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,637
Street avg £2,524
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Red Hall Drive - Felixstone Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to front, side and rear following demolition of existing garage and conservatory. As amended by plans received on 05.12.2016.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey living room, kitchen and bedroom extension to side and sun room to rear
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 November 2013Most recent
£240,000
-4.0%over 8 years15 August 2005
£249,950
+86.5%over 3 years5 October 2001
£134,000
+27.7%over 2 years26 March 1999
£104,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7GQ: £245,000 (2022–2019).
11 Melkridge Gardens Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
4 Melkridge Gardens Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
15 Melkridge Gardens Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2021
9 Melkridge Gardens Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2019
5 Melkridge Gardens Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE7 7FR
Closest school
1.1 km
Benton Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.