Get started11 Melkridge Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £245,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 1999–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.1% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 93% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
11 Melkridge Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,551
Street avg £2,422
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Red Hall Drive - Felixstone Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

29 April 2022Most recent
£245,000
+21.3%over 4 years13 July 2017
£202,000
+12.2%over 11 years31 March 2006
£180,000
+12.5%over 2 years25 September 2003
£159,950
+23.1%over 1 year5 July 2002
£129,950
+64.6%over 2 years23 July 1999
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7GQ: £215,000 (2022–2019).
4 Melkridge Gardens Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
15 Melkridge Gardens Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2021
9 Melkridge Gardens Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2019
5 Melkridge Gardens Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2018
22 Melkridge Gardens Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE7 7FP
Closest school
1.1 km
Benton Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.