Get started4 Melkridge Gardens is a semi-detached house in Benton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £279,259. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1999–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 11.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
4 Melkridge Gardens has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£279,259
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 4 Melkridge Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,635
Street avg £2,524
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Red Hall Drive - Felixstone Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a conservatory to rear (retrospective).
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a two storey dining room, bedroom and bathroom extension and single storey kitchen/utility room extension to rear and bay window to front as amended by plans received 10/11/03
1 April 2022Most recent
£279,259
+43.2%over 2 years23 August 2019
£195,000
-2.5%23 August 2019
£199,995
+2.6%over 10 years12 June 2009
£195,000
+147.0%over 10 years12 February 1999
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7GQ: £265,000 (2022–2018).
11 Melkridge Gardens Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
15 Melkridge Gardens Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2021
9 Melkridge Gardens Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2019
5 Melkridge Gardens Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2018
22 Melkridge Gardens Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
1.1 km
Benton Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.