Get started24 Melkridge Gardens is a three-bedroom property in Benton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7GQ). It has council tax band D.
Held since March 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1999–2006, sale prices on this property compounded at 13.1% per year.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
24 Melkridge Gardens has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£210,000
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 7 years.
9 March 2006Most recent
£210,000
+17.6%over 2 yearsCrime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Red Hall Drive - Felixstone Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear
25 July 2003
£178,500
+96.2%over 4 years21 May 1999
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7GQ: £245,000 (2022–2019).
11 Melkridge Gardens Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
4 Melkridge Gardens Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
15 Melkridge Gardens Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2021
9 Melkridge Gardens Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2019
5 Melkridge Gardens Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2018
NE7 7FR
Closest school
1.1 km
Benton Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.