Get started2 Melkridge Gardens is a semi-detached house in Benton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Last changed hands 8 years ago, in January 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1999–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 37.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Installation of bay window to front for conversion of garage to office and wc and erection of single storey dining room extension to rear.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£204,950
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 2 Melkridge Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,277
Street avg £2,564
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Red Hall Drive - Felixstone Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

11 January 2018Most recent
£204,950
+2.5%8 December 2017
£200,000
+26.2%over 14 years25 July 2003
£158,500
+100.8%over 4 years12 February 1999
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7GQ: £245,000 (2022–2019).
11 Melkridge Gardens Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
4 Melkridge Gardens Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
15 Melkridge Gardens Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2021
9 Melkridge Gardens Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2019
5 Melkridge Gardens Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE7 7FP
Closest school
1.1 km
Benton Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.