Get started10 Broomlee Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7GF). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in December 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Across 1998–2009, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 sits 51.9% above the 2009 sale of £310,000. At 116 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 11 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 10 Broomlee Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,672
Street avg £2,922
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Red Hall Drive - Felixstowe Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2009Most recent
£310,000
+131.4%over 11 years25 September 1998
£133,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7GF: £325,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE7 7GF
Closest school
1.1 km
Benton Park Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB