Get started7 Broomlee Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7GF). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £325,000. At 82 m² it's 29.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 6 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Across 1999–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.7% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
7 Broomlee Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,963
Street avg £2,707
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Red Hall Drive - Felixstowe Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2025Most recent
£325,000
+32.7%over 7 years23 February 2018
£245,000
+5.4%over 8 years23 December 2009
£232,500
-3.1%over 4 years16 August 2005
£239,950
+84.6%over 3 years18 March 2002
£129,995
+35.5%over 3 years26 February 1999
£95,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7GF: £323,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE7 7FR
Closest school
1.1 km
Benton Park Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.