Get started12 Broomlee Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7GF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 832 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (116 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in November 2014. Across 1998–2014, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 44.1% above the 2014 sale price.
12 Broomlee Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 16 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 12 Broomlee Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,613
Street avg £2,932
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Red Hall Drive - Felixstowe Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

7 November 2014Most recent
£202,000
-6.0%over 4 years11 December 2009
£215,000
+147.3%over 11 years30 October 1998
£86,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7GF: £325,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE7 7FR
Closest school
1.1 km
Benton Park Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.