Get started10 Brett Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7FE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 930 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 86 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 6 EPCs). Across 1996–2011, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 44.9% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 17.6% below the postcode norm.
10 Brett Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2020
10 Brett Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 14 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 10 Brett Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,037
Street avg £2,881
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Red Hall Drive-Warwick Hall Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey garage, kitchen, bedroom and shower room extension to side
1 February 2011Most recent
£176,000
+21.4%over 8 years9 August 2002
£145,000
+95.9%over 2 years5 November 1999
£74,000
+23.3%over 3 years16 August 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7FE: £235,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE7 7GF
Closest school
0.9 km
Benfield School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.